Local Scoop

Categories

Asheville, North Carolina News


Asheville’s 84th Annual Mountain Folk and Dance Festival Starts Tonight!

ASHEVILLE, NC – Asheville’s 84th Annual Mountain Folk & Dance Festival at Diana Wortham Theatre, Thursday, Friday & Saturday, August 4-6 from 7:00pm* – 10:00 pm

*Opening Night Aug. 4: Arrive early for the 6:30-7:00pm pre-show featuring cultural dance by Cherokee’s Warriors of AniKituhwa.

A different show each night!

Join the celebration and discover the nation’s longest running folk festival. Founded by Bascom Lamar Lunsford in 1928, the Festival showcases real mountain performers who share songs and dances that echo centuries of Scottish, English, Irish, Cherokee and African heritage. Each evening is a joyful exploration of the rich culture found in the valleys and coves between the Great Smokies and the Blue Ridge Mountains.

Ticket Prices: Adults $20, Children (12 & under) $10

Package for all three nights: Adults $54, Children $24

(Packages can be purchased by calling the box office at (828) 257-4530.)

LINE-UP (as of 8/3/11; line-up subject to change at any time)

Thursday, August 4: Pre-Show, 6:30-7:00pm: Dance by Cherokee’s Warriors of AniKituhwa; Carol Rifkin and Jerry Sutton, Masters of Ceremonies; Ed Herron; Grey Eagle (Stoney Creek Boys); Dance Team: Combined; Runners of the Green Laurel; Paul’s Creek Band; Dance Team: Green Valley Cloggers; Donna Ray Norton; Crooked Pine; Dance Team: Mountain Laurel; Sit Down Square Dance; Dance Team: Avery Smooth Dancers; Peg Twisters; Don Pedi; Brooke & George Buckner; Dance Team: Southern Mountain Smoke; Whitewater Bluegrass Co.

Friday, August 5: Laura Boosinger and Kevin Hamlin, Masters of Ceremonies; Ed Herron; Grey Eagle (Stoney Creek Boys); Dance Team: Fines Creek Flatfooters; Clearwater Connection; Joe Penland; Jake and Sarah Owen; Dance Team: Extreme Tradition; BearWallow Bluegrass Band; Dance Team: Cole Mountain Cloggers; Sit Down Square Dance; Dance Team: Dixie Darlins; Roger Howell; Most Wanted Bluegrass; Bryan McDowell; Laura Boosinger; Dance Team: Southern Appalachian; Bobby and Blue Ridge Tradition.

Saturday, August 6: Richard Hurley and Glenn Bannerman, Masters of Ceremonies; Ed Herron; Grey Eagle (Stoney Creek Boys); Dance Team: Mountain Tradition Cloggers; Betty Smith; The Trantham Family; Paul Crouch; Dance Team: Southern Mountain Fire; Lenny Hollifield and Appalachian Consort; The Cockman Family; Dance Team: Bannerman Family; Sit Down Square Dance; Dance Team: Stoney Creek Cloggers; Richard Hurley; Bryce and Katherine Parham; Dance Team: UNCA Smooth Dancers; The Snyder Family; Dance Team: Appalachian Mountaineers.

Tags: , , ,

Comments are closed.